Portugal Visa


+351 296 650 000
helpdesk@gariteam.com

Portugal Visa

Depending on the purpose of your travel to Portugal, there are different types of visas that will apply to the occasion. Whether you are planning to go on a visit, study or work and reside there permanently, you will have to apply for a different Portuguese Schengen Visa, accordingly.
General required documents for a Portuguese Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Portugal Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a Portuguese Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel medical insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Portugal and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to Portugal and itinerary
  • Hotel and flight ticket reservations (if applicable)
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay

More Info : http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/portugal-visa/